Press
Hall of Fame
Kid's Club
Media
Gear
Blank1

Track Events Points Rules Sponsors Contact
>>> Red Cedar Speedway - May 12, 2017 Results <<<

Kolek Gets First Win at Red Cedar

Brad Erickson
Menomonie, Wisconsin (May 12, 2017) Sports Rider presented the best tradition in racing with Meet the Driver Night as they.sponsored the Red Cedar Speedway and the WISSOTA Poly Dome Dirt Track Series sanctioned Pure Stocks, Street Stocks, Midwest Modifieds, Super Stocks, Modifieds, and Late Models along with the Red Cedar Hornets. Feature winners included AJ Diemel, Ashley Anderson, Jesse Redetzke, Carl Kolek, Danny Richards, George Richards, and Jeremy Johnson.

The T.L. Sinz Plumbing Late Model heat was won by Jake Redetzke as AJ Diemel rode his outside front row starting position to the victory at feature time.  Diemel quickly jumped out front over Rick Hanestad and Jake Redetzke as the group stretched out.  The race ran caution free but at about two thirds through the race, Diemel nearly spun on his own in the lead.  Hanestad charged hard to take advantage, but to no avail.  Diemel regained control of his car and the race and drove to the win.  Hanestad, Redetzke, Mike Prochnow, and John Kaanta were scored in the top five.

The Tim’s Automotive Modifieds saw Mike Anderson, and Ashley Anderson score heat wins. Ashley Anderson and Greg Chesley held the front row as a first attempt to start the feature was stopped by a Jay Richardson spin.  Under green, Ashley Anderson took control but a spinning Mark Hessler restacked the field.  Again, Ashley Anderson lead, but eighth starting Cory Mahder closed to second and challenge for the point.  Mike Anderson had worked his way to third and he too tried to eat into the lead.  With three laps remaining the leader began to smoke heavily but he didn’t slow as he drove to the victory.  Mahder finished an impressive second as he hounded for the win throughout the event.  It was Mike Anderson, Jake Hartung, and Steve Hallquist in the top five.  

The Johnson Motors Super Stocks heats were won by Dan Gullixson, Ben Hillman, and Eric Olson.  Rick Hallquist and and Chad Gullixson held the front row as Steve Thomas blasted from the second row to impressively take the lead on lap two. It was Jesse Redetzke closing to second as Tommy Richards and Dan Gullixson drove up to challenge.  Kyle Helling was spun on the backstretch and the yellow flew.  On the restart, Thomas jumped the cushion in turn two and Redetzke took advantage driving to the point as Thomas slipped back to fifth.  A debris caution later reset the field for the final time.  Under green, Richards drove hard to try to snatch the win from Redetzke.  He pulled even at the white flag and they raced the final circuit closely as Redetzke won the drag race off turn four to the checkers.  It was Richards, Dan Gullikson, Hillman, and Thomas in the top five.

The Southworth Chevrolet Midwest Modifieds ran three heats won by Travis Anderson, Nick Koehler, and Jesse Bryan.  Derek Haas and Shadow Kitchner paced the group to the start of the feature as Denny Cutsforth came from the second row to immediately take control of the race.  Soon, contact on the front stretch sent several cars spinning and but Clark Swartz and Calvin Iverson off on the wrecker.  Cutsforth continued to lead as Karl Kolek moved to second as Travis Anderson and Shane Halopka made their presence known. A large crash in turn two which involved five cars slowed the action.

On the restart, the leader spun on his own in turn two and himself collected more cars.  A green white checkered attempt saw a spinning Kitchner draw the last caution.  The race was restarted with Koleck on the point with Anderson and Halopka directly behind.  The white and green were shown simultaneously and a one lap charge saw Kolek win his first ever feature as Halopka grabbed second over Anderson on a very close finish by the top three.  Nick Koehler finished fourth as Tyler Werner finished a strong run from eleventh in fifth.
Ron Hanestad and Michael Knudtson won the Street Stock heats as it was Jess Seim and Travis Loew leading the parade to the start of the feature.  Loew lead early as Danny Richards closed from his fourth row start to take second and then move into the lead on lap two.  Knudtson moved to third and Ron Hanestad to fourth.  Knudtson overtook second and chased Richards who held a slight advantage.  Knudtson closed to the leaders bumper when the yellow flew for a Robert Wahlstrom spin.  On the restart, Richards held the lead and Kolby Kiehl moved to third.  The last few laps saw Knudtson pressure greatly for the lead but Richards held the spot to the finish.  The top four were in a tight bundler as Knutson, Kiehl, and Hanestad all finished closely.  Loew was scored in fifth.

The Pure Stock heats were topped by Dean Pronschinske and Dustin Doughty as James Thur and Jeff Tisdale led the pack to green in the feature.  Tisdale brought out the yellow on the start, and a second attempt saw Christa Doughty on the front row.  It was Chista Doughty out to the lead early, as George Richards cut through the crowd from tenth into second. Richards took the lead, Doughty fought back, but Richards was too tough, retaking the lead on lap four.  He continued at the point to the checkered flag.  Dustin Doughty moved to second and Kent Harmon overtook Krysta Doughty for third. Pronschinske finished fifth.

Two heats of Hornets were won by William Voeltz and Sean Svee. The feature saw Josh Creighton and Adam Hackbarth bring them to green.  It was Jordan Langer taking the early lead over Voeltz.  But Jeremy Johnson drove by both on the low side to take the lead.  It looked as if Johnson was in control but later in the run, Voeltz began to close.  The white flag was displayed but a three car wreck drew the yellow causing a green, white, checkered finish.  On the final circuit, third running Jason Holte made a terrific save but lost multiple positions.  Johnson ran to the checkered up front, followed by Voeltz, sixteenth starting Bradley York, Svee, and Langer.

The Red Cedar Speedway will return to racing on May 19, 2017, presented by Serve Pro of Barron, Dunn & Rusk Counties. All seven classes with the WISSOTA Poly Dome Dirt Track Series sanctioned Pure Stocks, Street Stocks, Midwest Modifieds, Super Stocks, Modifieds, and Late Models, along with the Red Cedar Speedway  and Hornets will all be in action. Once again, Realtor Shelly Watkins will pay out $50.00 to the hard charger. The money is awarded to the feature winner who won from the furthest position in the field. Tenth starting George Richards won the Hard Charger bonus on this night of racing.

A Modifieds

A Feature 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Ashley Anderson Elk Mound, WI 81
2 8 Cory Mahder   55
3 5 Mike Anderson Colfax, WI 57
4 11 Jake Hartung Elmwood, WI 05
5 6 Steve Hallquist Eau Claire, WI 27H
6 13 Mark Hessler Menomonie, WI 13
7 7 Brandon Jensen Hammond, WI 21B
8 4 Kerry Halopka Wheeler, WI 23
9 (DNF) 10 Kevin Adams Cameron, WI 40
10 (DNF) 3 Jay Richardson Spring Valley, WI R1
11 (DNF) 9 Josh Hessler Boyceville, WI 9
12 (DNF) 2 Greg Chesley Louis, MN 45C
13 (DNF) 12 Jake Hanson Downing, WI 12

Heat 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Mike Anderson Colfax, WI 57
2 1 Steve Hallquist Eau Claire, WI 27H
3 5 Cory Mahder   55
4 4 Greg Chesley Louis, MN 45C
5 6 Jay Richardson Spring Valley, WI R1
6 3 Josh Hessler Boyceville, WI 9
DNS - Mark Hessler Menomonie, WI 13

Heat 2

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Ashley Anderson Elk Mound, WI 81
2 5 Brandon Jensen Hammond, WI 21B
3 3 Kerry Halopka Wheeler, WI 23
4 (DNF) 2 Kevin Adams Cameron, WI 40
5 (DNF) 4 Jake Hartung Elmwood, WI 05
6 (DNF) 6 Jake Hanson Downing, WI 12

B Modifieds

A Feature 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 7 Karl Kolek Menomonie, WI 15
2 10 Shane Halopka Greenwood, WI 3JR
3 6 Travis Anderson Colfax, WI 37
4 8 Nick Koehler Bloomer, WI 13
5 11 Tyler Werner Menomonie, WI 18
6 13 Matt Klukas Colfax, WI 89
7 20 Josh Wahlstrom Rice Lake, WI 19
8 12 Antonio Pintaro Osseo, WI 19P
9 15 Dan Larson Jr Eau Claire, WI 34JR
10 22 John Ford Oakdale, MN 343
11 16 Jason Vokovan Eau Claire, WI 31
12 19 Steve Haas Elkmound, WI 6H
13 1 Derek Haas Thorp, WI 6
14 2 Shadow Kitchner Arkansaw, WI 68
15 (DNF) 18 Andrea Keeney Ridgeland, WI 61
16 (DNF) 3 Jesse Bryan Menomonie, WI 21B
17 (DNF) 4 Denny Cutsforth Rice Lake, WI 20
18 (DNF) 9 Gunnar Watkins Elk Mound, WI 2
19 (DNF) 17 Jacob Smith Chippewa Falls, WI 21
20 (DNF) 5 Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI 27X
21 (DNF) 14 Clark Swartz Bloomer, WI 18S
22 (DNF) 21 John Wilson Menomonie, WI 7W
23 (DNF) 23 Jason Richardson Spring Valley, WI R2

Heat 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 4 Travis Anderson Colfax, WI 37
2 1 Derek Haas Thorp, WI 6
3 3 Karl Kolek Menomonie, WI 15
4 6 Shane Halopka Greenwood, WI 3JR
5 8 Matt Klukas Colfax, WI 89
6 5 Jason Vokovan Eau Claire, WI 31
7 7 Steve Haas Elkmound, WI 6H
8 2 John Ford Oakdale, MN 343

Heat 2

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Nick Koehler Bloomer, WI 13
2 2 Gunnar Watkins Elk Mound, WI 2
3 3 Denny Cutsforth Rice Lake, WI 20
4 5 Tyler Werner Menomonie, WI 18
5 7 Clark Swartz Bloomer, WI 18S
6 6 Jacob Smith Chippewa Falls, WI 21
7 4 Josh Wahlstrom Rice Lake, WI 19
DNS - Jason Richardson Spring Valley, WI R2

Heat 3

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Jesse Bryan Menomonie, WI 21B
2 1 Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI 27X
3 7 Shadow Kitchner Arkansaw, WI 68
4 3 Antonio Pintaro Osseo, WI 19P
5 6 Dan Larson Jr Eau Claire, WI 34JR
6 5 Andrea Keeney Ridgeland, WI 61
7 4 John Wilson Menomonie, WI 7W

Dirt Late Models

A Feature 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 58
2 1 Rick Hanestad Boyceville, WI 71
3 4 Jake Redetzke Eau Claire, WI 27
4 5 Mike Prochnow Menomonie, WI 68
5 3 John Kaanta Elk Mound, WI 85
6 6 Michael Keller Menomonie, WI 31
7 7 Cole Spacek Phillips, WI 122

Heat 1

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Jake Redetzke Eau Claire, WI 27
2 2 AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 58
3 3 Mike Prochnow Menomonie, WI 68
4 4 John Kaanta Elk Mound, WI 85
5 5 Rick Hanestad Boyceville, WI 71
6 7 Michael Keller Menomonie, WI 31
7 6 Cole Spacek Phillips, WI 122

Hornets

A Feature 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 6 Jeremy Johnson Elmwood, WI 68
2 4 William Voeltz Glenwood City, WI 41V
3 16 Bradley York Colfax, WI 17
4 8 Sean Svee Menomonie, WI 91
5 3 Jordan Langer Menomonie, WI 34
6 9 Derek Krumrie Eau Claire, WI 33
7 11 Chad Walera Eau Claire, WI 3229
8 5 Jason Holte Elk Mound, WI 67
9 17 Ross Hoffman Boyceville, WI 1H
10 13 Dean Butler Wheeler, WI 18B
11 7 Lucas Brackin Wheeler, WI 14B
12 14 Dave Clausen Mondovi, WI 103
13 10 Robert Fawcett Boyceville, WI F7
14 15 randy goss Elk Mound, WI 50%
15 12 Nicholas Savage Rice Lake, WI 713T
16 (DNF) 1 Josh Craighton   26
17 (DNF) 2 Adam Hackbarth   21

Heat 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 6 William Voeltz Glenwood City, WI 41V
2 2 Jeremy Johnson Elmwood, WI 68
3 9 Jason Holte Elk Mound, WI 67
4 4 Jordan Langer Menomonie, WI 34
5 3 Derek Krumrie Eau Claire, WI 33
6 1 Chad Walera Eau Claire, WI 3229
7 7 Dean Butler Wheeler, WI 18B
8 5 Dave Clausen Mondovi, WI 103
9 8 randy goss Elk Mound, WI 50%

Heat 2

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 5 Sean Svee Menomonie, WI 91
2 3 Lucas Brackin Wheeler, WI 14B
3 4 Josh Craighton   26
4 6 Adam Hackbarth   21
5 7 Robert Fawcett Boyceville, WI F7
6 2 Nicholas Savage Rice Lake, WI 713T
7 (DNF) 8 Bradley York Colfax, WI 17
DNS - Ross Hoffman Boyceville, WI 1H

Pure Stock

A Feature 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 10 George Richards Mondovi, WI 5R
2 5 Dustin Doughty Oakdale, MN D1
3 7 Kent Harmon Arkansaw, WI E3
4 3 Krysta Doughty Oakdale, MN 03
5 4 Dean Pronschinske Strum, WI 49
6 2 James Thur Neillsville, WI 66T
7 9 Kent Deutsch Colfax, WI 7
8 12 Cole Hill Colfax, WI 9
9 (DNF) 8 Robert Holmstrom, Jr. Cameron, WI 22
10 (DNF) 1 Jeff Tisdale Eau Claire, WI 15
11 (DNF) 11 Brendan Uetz Menomonie, WI 66
DNS - Pat Smith Eau Claire, WI R44

Heat 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Dean Pronschinske Strum, WI 49
2 5 Pat Smith Eau Claire, WI R44
3 3 James Thur Neillsville, WI 66T
4 6 Robert Holmstrom, Jr. Cameron, WI 22
5 4 Kent Deutsch Colfax, WI 7
6 (DNF) 1 Brendan Uetz Menomonie, WI 66

Heat 2

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Dustin Doughty Oakdale, MN D1
2 3 Kent Harmon Arkansaw, WI E3
3 1 Krysta Doughty Oakdale, MN 03
4 5 Jeff Tisdale Eau Claire, WI 15
5 (DNF) 6 George Richards Mondovi, WI 5R
6 (DNF) 4 Cole Hill Colfax, WI 9

Street Stocks

A Feature 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 7 Danny Richards Mondovi, WI 3R
2 8 Michael Knudtson Osseo, WI 42K
3 6 Kolby Kiehl Barron, WI 9K
4 4 Ron Hanestad Glenwood City, WI 71H
5 2 Travis Loew Barron, WI 40
6 9 Armond Love Eau Claire, WI 29
7 3 Jake Hessler Eau Claire, WI 53
8 10 Warren Hanson Downing, WI 12
9 1 Jess Seim Glenwood City, WI 007
10 5 Robert Wahlstrom Chetek, WI 88

Heat 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Ron Hanestad Glenwood City, WI 71H
2 5 Danny Richards Mondovi, WI 3R
3 4 Kolby Kiehl Barron, WI 9K
4 1 Jake Hessler Eau Claire, WI 53
5 2 Armond Love Eau Claire, WI 29

Heat 2

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Michael Knudtson Osseo, WI 42K
2 2 Robert Wahlstrom Chetek, WI 88
3 4 Travis Loew Barron, WI 40
4 3 Jess Seim Glenwood City, WI 007
5 (DNF) 5 Warren Hanson Downing, WI 12

Super Stocks

A Feature 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 4 Jesse Redetzke Eau Claire, WI 207
2 5 Tommy Richards Mondovi, WI 7R
3 8 Dan Gullikson A Roberts, WI 31X
4 7 Ben Hillman Menomonie, WI 22JR
5 3 Steve Thomas Menomonie, WI T17
6 6 Eric Olson Ladysmith, WI 1E
7 2 Chad Gullixson Hammond, WI 56
8 10 Tony Falkner Menomonie, WI 27
9 9 Bart Steffen Eau Claire, WI 2
10 13 Jay Oricchio Ellsworth, WI 37
11 16 Nick Traynor Barron, WI 40
12 12 Michael Knudtson Osseo, WI 42K
13 19 Tyler Lamm Boyceville, WI 89
14 14 Matt Koski New Richmond, WI 1
15 (DNF) 15 AJ Morrissette Menomonie, WI 777
16 (DNF) 1 Rick Hallquist Eau Claire, WI 26
17 (DNF) 11 Kyle Helling Rice Lake, WI 10H
18 (DNF) 17 Luke Schultz Cameron, WI 96
DNS - Jim Harris Menomonie, WI 8

Heat 1

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 5 Dan Gullikson A Roberts, WI 31X
2 1 Chad Gullixson Hammond, WI 56
3 2 Bart Steffen Eau Claire, WI 2
4 4 Tony Falkner Menomonie, WI 27
5 (DNF) 6 AJ Morrissette Menomonie, WI 777
6 (DNF) 3 Luke Schultz Cameron, WI 96
7 (DNF) 7 Tyler Lamm Boyceville, WI 89

Heat 2

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 6 Ben Hillman Menomonie, WI 22JR
2 1 Tommy Richards Mondovi, WI 7R
3 5 Steve Thomas Menomonie, WI T17
4 4 Kyle Helling Rice Lake, WI 10H
5 (DNF) 3 Nick Traynor Barron, WI 40
6 (DNF) 2 Jim Harris Menomonie, WI 8

Heat 3

00:00:00.000
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Eric Olson Ladysmith, WI 1E
2 6 Jesse Redetzke Eau Claire, WI 207
3 3 Rick Hallquist Eau Claire, WI 26
4 5 Michael Knudtson Osseo, WI 42K
5 2 Jay Oricchio Ellsworth, WI 37
6 4 Matt Koski New Richmond, WI 1